Privacy Policy

Our main concern is that you feel safe browsing our website, so your privacy and the protection of your individual rights are important to us. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand why we collect your personal data and how we use it, and to demonstrate our compliance with the strict requirements of the law.

This website has been designed to comply with the following regulations/guidelines:

  • [(REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL
  • 3471/2006 (GG 133/Α΄/28.6.2006)
  • 4624/2019
  • EUROPEAN DIRECTIVE 2009/136/EC
  • 4070-2012 (GG 82/10.4.2012)
  • EUROPEAN REGULATION 2018 for the general protection of personal data of the EU (GDPR)

We therefore request that you read the following summary of how our website works carefully.

If after reading it you disagree, please leave immediately.

1.General information

The controller of the processing of your personal data collected through this website is the company under the name “Diamond Orthodontics”, owned by the specialist orthodontist Vasileios Tzatzakis, which has its headquarters in Trikala at No. 9 Vyronos Street, in Larissa at No. 20, Roosevelt Street, in Karditsa at No. 7, Charitou Street .

You can contact us for any questions regarding this Policy, as well as any issue related to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights electronically at the following addresses: info@tzatzakis-orthodontics.gr and smile_tz@yahoo.gr.

2.Personal Data Safety

When you use the services we offer or communicate with us, it is necessary to process your personal data required for the proper and secure operation of the website. When processing your data we comply with applicable legislation. In this context, your trust is our priority and commitment.

We will never sell, rent, distribute, or in any way disclose your personal data. If you are under 16 years of age, you MUST have the consent of your parents or guardians before using the services on this website.

This Privacy Policy provides detailed information about when and why we collect your personal data, how we use and process it, and for how long we keep it.

3.Personal data you automatically provide us with

By visiting and browsing the website some information may be automatically collected and can identify you directly or indirectly, such as:

  • you IP address,
  • your browser and OS,
  • the websites you visited before and after our website,
  • the connection speed and information about the software programs installed on the computer,
  • basic server connection information and
  • information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies (see below in the Cookies section).

4.Any personal data collected when completing the contact form

The website has a contact form through which you can submit your queries to the company. When completing and submitting the online contact form, you will be asked to provide the following information:

  • full name
  • visitor email.

Your personal data is kept for as long as our communication lasts, for the sole purpose of responding promptly to your messages, providing personalized services and information, as well as statistical analysis of traffic and use of our website.

5.Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect and use your personal data to the extent necessary to provide you with a functional website and to enable you to access our content and services. In summary, we collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Promotional activities (newsletter subscription)
  • Customer and visitor support (to answer your queries through the contact form)
  • Statistical analysis of the traffic and use of our website

6.Social Media Pages

The company under the name “Diamond Orthodontics” maintains accounts on the Social Media platforms “Facebook” and “Instagram”. You can also contact us through these accounts to get answers regarding the services we provide. In order to answer your relevant questions, we inevitably collect and process information, such as the username used, as well as other information that is publicly available in your profile. By sending a message to us, you automatically accept the processing of your data, for which you have already given your consent to these applications.

We bear absolutely no responsibility for the processing of your data through the social media platforms. For further information, you need to read their Privacy Policy.

7.Who are the recipients of your Data?

Access to your Data is restricted to the absolutely necessary personnel of the company, for whom we are committed to you to maintain confidentiality.

Your Data may be disclosed to our partner companies for technical support & software maintenance, website management, newsletter management software.

Your Data and the information we collect from your interaction with our website is not sent outside the European Union.

8.Information retention time

At Diamond Orthodontics, we will keep your personal data collected through our website for the time absolutely necessary to fulfill the above processing purposes. If you withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data, we will delete your data from the electronic and physical records of the company, unless their retention becomes necessary to comply with a legal obligation or to exercise, establish or defend rights or legitimate interests before judicial authorities.

9.Is your Data secure?

Recognizing the importance of the security of your Personal Data, we have taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures for the security and protection of the Data. These measures shall be reviewed and amended when necessary.

All transactions carried out through our website are governed by international and European law, which regulates issues related to electronic commerce as well as by the Consumer Protection Act (L. 2251/1994), which regulates issues relating to distance sales.

10.What are your rights?

According to the GDPR, for the protection of personal data, you have the opportunity to exercise the following rights:

  • You have the right to access your Data. This means that you have the right to be informed by us how and which of your Data we process. You can request to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the type of your Data we hold, to whom we give them to, how long we store them, whether automated decision making takes place.
  • You have the right to correct. If you find that there is an error in your Data, you can submit a request to us to correct your inaccurate Data and amend incomplete Data so that it is complete and accurate.
  • You have the right to delete.You can ask us to delete your Data if it is no longer necessary for the processing purposes mentioned above.
  • You have the right to restrict processing. You can ask us to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as the review of your objections to the processing is pending.
  • You have the right to withdraw/object to the processing of your Data. You may object at any time to the processing of your Data or withdraw your consent where it has been required and we will stop processing your Data if there are no other compelling and legitimate reasons that override your right or if the Data is no longer necessary for the processing purposes mentioned above.

11.How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise the above rights either by telephone or in writing by submitting an application to the head office of the company, or by sending your application to the following e-mail addresses: info@tzatzakis-orthodontics.gr and smile_tz@yahoo.gr.

We are committed to responding to your requests free of charge and without delay, and in any case within one (1) month of receiving your request.

12.Changes in privacy and data protection policy

We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your Data, we hereby declare that the company will not take any specific action to inform each of our website visitors of such changes. We recommend that you review this Policy regularly in order to know how your Data is protected.Your continued use of our website even after any changes to the Privacy Policy implies your unconditional acceptance of these terms.

Our main concern is that you feel safe browsing our website, so your privacy and the protection of your individual rights are important to us. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand why we collect your personal data and how we use it, and to demonstrate our compliance with the strict requirements of the law.

Read More

Enable/Disable Google Analytics tracking code.
Enable/Disable Google Fonts.
Enable/Disable Google Maps.

Privacy Policy

Our website uses cookies. Set your privacy preferences and/or agree to the use of cookies.